Due to increased demand, registrations after Friday 23 November 2018 will not include Gala Dinner tickets to the Acropolis Museum.

Technical Program

Paper Search function is also available.

Tuesday, December 18
13:00 – 17:00
MS Dialogue Challenge Olympia Plenary Hall
14:00 – 17:00
Deep Leaning for Speech Synthesis
Kallirhoe Hall
19:00 – 22:00
Welcome Reception Hotel Rooftop Garden
 
Wednesday, December 19
08:30 – 09:00
Opening Ceremony Olympia Plenary Hall
09:00 – 10:00
Keynote Alex Acero Olympia Plenary Hall
10:00 – 12:00
ASR I Kallirhoe Hall
Spoken Language Understanding Kallirhoe Hall
12:00 – 13:30
Lunch Hotel Rooftop Garden & Panorama
13:30 – 15:30
Corpora and Evaluation Methodologies Kallirhoe Hall
Detection, Paralinguistics and Coding Kallirhoe Hall
15:30 – 16:30
Invited Talk Petros Maragos Olympia Plenary Hall
 16:30 – 18:30 Olympia Plenary Hall
Panel Session – Dialogue Models and Systems:
From Research Labs, to the Cloud to Your Living Room

 

Thursday, December 20
09:00 – 10:00
Keynote Dimitra Vergyri Olympia Plenary Hall
10:00 – 12:00
Dialogue Kallirhoe Hall
Speaker Recognition/Verification Kallirhoe Hall
12:00 – 13:30
Lunch Hotel Rooftop Garden & Panorama
13:30 – 15:30
ASR II Kallirhoe Hall
Natural Language Processing Kallirhoe Hall
15:30 – 16:30
Invited Talk Karen Livescu Olympia Plenary Hall
18:00 – 19:30
Private Guided Tour at The Acropolis Museum The Acropolis Museum
19:30 – 23:59
Gala Dinner at The Acropolis Museum The Acropolis Museum
 
Friday, December 21
09:00 – 10:00
Keynote Spyros Raptis Olympia Plenary Hall
10:00 – 12:00
ASR III (End-to-End) Kallirhoe Hall
Voice Conversion and TTS Kallirhoe Hall
12:00 – 13:30
Lunch Hotel Rooftop Garden & Panorama
13:30 – 15:30
ASR IV Kallirhoe Hall
15:30 – 17:30
Industry Presentations Olympia Plenary Hall
17:30 – 18:00
Treat with Local Produce Foyer of Olympia Plenary Hall
18:00 – 18:30
Closing Ceremony Olympia Plenary Hall

 

 

To Review the SLT2018 program at a glance click here

The schedule for Demo Sessions is available here: Demo Session Schedule